Investigation of the pineal wavelength discrimination in lower vertebrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22687005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MITSUMASA KOYANAGI  大阪市立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30379276)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生理学 / 光生物学 / 感覚 / 色覚 / ロドプシン / ゼブラフィッシュ / 色弁別 / 眼外光受容
Research Abstract
In lower vertebrates, pineal and related organs detect the ratio of UV to visible lights, suggesting that wavelengths of environmental light are discriminated by these organs independently of eyes. Recently, we found that parapinopsin is a UV sensitive photopigment that underlies the UV reception for wavelength discrimination in the lamprey pineal. Here, we carried out the parapinopsin-based investigation of the pineal wavelength discrimination in varied lower vertebrates and revealed the diversity and generality of the wavelength discrimination mechanism. Furthermore, by using transgenic technique, we obtained a clue to the physiological roles of the pineal wavelength discrimination. We also found that a homologue of another non-visual photopigment Opn3 has an unique characteristic for functioning as a light sensor in extraocular tissues.