Population genomics of reinforcement and speciation in ninespine sticklebacks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22687006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNational Fisheries University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hiroshi  独立行政法人水産大学校, 生物生産学科, 助教 (90399650)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords種分化 / トミヨ属 / 集団ゲノム学
Research Abstract
To examine the role of reinforcement in ninespine sticklebacks speciation, this project was going to adopt the population genomics approach using the AFLP markers. A QTL analysis was carried out with 15 lines BC1 from the cross of sympatric populations differing in nest shape putatively important in female conspecific recognition. 236 AFLP markers were placed into 21 linkage groups spanning 1885 cM with an average marker distance of 8.0 cM. Although highly significant QTL was observed in one of two behavioral components by which the difference in nest shape arise, significant QTL for the remaining more important component was not observed.