Structural biology of secondary active transporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22687007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHITANI Ryuichiro  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (90361568)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsX 線結晶構造解析 / 膜蛋白質 / 膜輸送体 / ドラッグデリバリー / 多剤排出因子 / X線結晶構造解析
Research Abstract
Active transporters are membrane protein that mediates translocation of various substrates across the biological membrane by consuming energy, and thus are important for maintaining intra- and extracellular environment. The secondary active transporters translocate the small molecules, including amino acids, nucleic acids, sugars and drags,by utilizing the electrochemical gradient of H+ or Na+ across the membrane. In this project, we focused on the three important secondary active transporters, multidrug efflux transporter MATE, Ca2+/cation exchanger CaCA, and oligopeptide symporter POT, and performed structural and functional analyses of these targets.