Structural basis for the epigenetic regulation by UHRF1 interacting proteins.研究代表者有田恭平(Kyohei Arita)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22687008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ARITA Kyohei  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40549648)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords構造生物学 / X線結晶構造解析 / エピジェネティクス / タンパク質相互作用 / タンパク質間相互作用 / UHRF1
Research Abstract
In this proposal, we focused UHRF1/2 proteins, which are key molecules of epigenetics regulation. To obtain the fundamental role of epigenetics, we performed the structural and biochemical study of UHRF1 interacting proteins and UHRF2. We revealed the function of UHRF1 interacting proteins and the mechanism of complex formation, and also showed the DNA binding property of UHRF2.