Characterization of deubiquitylating enzymes in yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22687009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research Institution公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所 (2012)
Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
YASUSHI Saeki  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, 主席研究員 (80462779)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞内タンパク質分解 / ユビキチン / タンパク質分解 / 蛋白質分解 / プロテアソーム / 脱ユビキチン化酵素 / 酵母 / 微生物
Research Abstract
Protein ubiquitylation is an essential post-translational modification responsible for targeted protein degradation, cellular signaling activation, DNA damage response, and protein trafficking. Deubiquitylating enzymes (DUBs) functions as an eraser of the ubiquitin signals by removing ubiquitin(s) from the ubiquitylated proteins. Despite of their importance, biological significance of DUBs poorly understood. To test enzymatic properties of DUBs, we expressed and purified yeast 20 DUBs by a wheat germ expression system. Although most DUBs did not have chain-type specificities, we found that four DUBs can cleave a ubiquitin precursor Ubi4. Among the proteasomal DUBs, consistently with previous studies, Rpn11 is essential for degradation of the ubiquitinated substrate whereas Ubp6 has an inhibitory effect for the substrate degradation in vitro. However, both DUBs can cleave both K48- and K63-linked ubiquitin chains, suggesting that other factors might specify the proteasomal degradation signal. We also found that Ubp6 facilitates proteasomal assembly by clearing ubiquitylated substrates from assembly precursors by its deubiquitylating activity. Furthermore, we applied parallel reaction monitoring (PRM) method to quantify the ubiquitin chains and analyzed DUB mutants.