Structural Studies on Auto-regulatory Mechanism of Cyanobacterial Clock Proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22687010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science (2012)
Nagoya University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Shuji  分子科学研究所, 生命・錯体分子科学研究領域, 教授 (50391842)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生物物理 / 生物時計 / 分光学 / 小角散乱 / シアノバクテリア / X線小角散乱 / 蛋白質 / 溶液散乱 / 分光計測 / 温度補償性 / 時計タンパク質
Research Abstract
Dynamic structural change of the KaiC hexamer revealed in this study provides notable insights into the cyanobacterial circadian clock. Our model implies that KaiC ticks through expanding and contracting motions of the C2 ring. The timing of the accumulation of KaiC carrying the expanded C2 ring is coincident with that of accumulation of KaiC associated both with KaiA and KaiB. The conformational ticking of KaiC is likely to serve as a timing cue for assembly/disassembly of KaiA and KaiB.