A study of 3D mechanical network of the spindle-like structure composed of microtubules and kinesins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22687012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Junichiro  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00453499)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子モーター / 細胞骨格 / 3 次元計測 / 3次元計測 / 力計測 / 分裂期キネシン / 3次元計測 / 紡錘体様構造
Research Abstract
We have examined that the motility driven by (1) kinesins functioning in mitosis and (2)or axonemal dyneins being involved in ciliary movement. We found that kinesin-6 and outer arm dynein rotated sliding microtubules around their longitudinal axis. These corkscrewing motion of microtubule has not been observed in kinesin-6 or outer arm dynein from any source. The corkscrewing motion depends on ATP concentration in the buffer,phosphorylation on N-terminal region of kinesin-6 head, binding protein or direction of load. Our results suggested that torque generation of microtubule-based motors may be regulated by external conditions.