roles of serotonin in the body axis formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22687016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MAEGAWA Shingo  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 助教 (30467401)
Research Collaborator FUJIOKA Shunji  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 修士学生
TOKUMASU Yudai  京都大学, 総合人間学部, 学部生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords形成体 / セロトニン / オーガナイザー / 形態形成 / 胚発生
Research Abstract
Serotonin is a well-known neurotransmitter involved in sociality and/or behavior of animal. In the present study, we revealed that Tphd2, a serotonin synthesis emzyme, is expressed in the organizer in zebrafish. In addition, serotonin itself is expressed during gastrulation depending on the organizer. Inhibition of Tphd2 by antisense resulted in shortened body axis. Molecular and developmental studies demonstrated that Thpd2 is required for migration of cells toward to the dorsal region during morphogenesis. Finally, the results clearly indicate that serotonin is involved in early body patterning in zebrafish development.