Analyses of regulatory mechanisms of chloroplast division by eukaryotic cell cycle and photosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22687020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics (2011-2013)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2010)
Principal Investigator
MIYAGISHIMA Shin-ya  国立遺伝学研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, その他 (00443036)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオルガネラ起源 / 葉緑体 / 細胞内共生 / 進化 / 細胞周期 / 細胞分裂 / 分裂
Research Abstract
Chloroplasts have evolved from a cyanobacterial endosymbiont. Continuity of chloroplasts has been maintained by synchronization of the host cell cycle and the timing of chloroplast division. In this study, we have shown (1) that timing of chloroplast division is restricted to the S phase by the cell-cycle regulated expression of the chloroplast division genes and (2) that the host cell cycle progression depends on both photosynthetic cell growth and circadian rhythmus.