Analysis of gene expression network of natural and artificial allotetraploids using next generation sequencers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22687021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
OSADA Naoki  国立遺伝学研究所, 集団遺伝研究系, 助教 (70416270)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsゲノム / 異質倍数体 / トランスクリプトーム / ゲノム進化 / 遺伝子発現 / 進化 / 植物
Research Abstract
Understanding the interaction between two different genomes is important issue in evolutionary biology research, especially when the two genomes were incorporated into the same organisms. I analyzed the genomic and expression properties of recently established natural allotetraploid plants, of which parental species are relative to the model species Arabidopsis thaliana. Using massively parallel sequencers, genome sequences of parental species and transcriptome data of allotetraploid species were studied.