3D analysis and genome-wide association study on human facial morphology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22687023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Ryosuke  琉球大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00453712)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords顔 / 形態 / 三次元解析 / 多型 / ゲノム
Research Abstract
Genetic factors of human facial morphology are still unclear despite our awareness of its high heritability. In this study, we aimed to identify genetic polymorphisms associated with human facial morphology by a morphological study using a three-dimensional scanner and a genome-wide association study (GWAS) using DNA microarrays. We collected facial image data and blood or saliva specimens from healthy volunteers living in Okinawa, Japan. In the morphological analysis using 756 Japanese individuals, we found covariation patterns in faces and differences between Ryukyuans and mainland Japanese. Finally, we successfully identified single nucleotide polymorphisms associated with facial traits such as facial breath and lower facial height.