Basic study on crop response and acclimation for low oxygenic condition
Project/Area Number |
22688002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Crop science/Weed science
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 耐湿性 / 低酸素 / 水耕栽培 / 根域 / 湿害 |
Research Abstract |
Soybean’s wet injury is important obstacle in the production, however themechanism has not been clear. In this study, ‘low oxygenic condition’ was made artificially as a modelof wet soil with a hydroponic culture, various soybeans whose field-wet endurance were known, werestudied on the response for low oxygen. As results, the relationship between the response and the wetendurance was detected, and concluded that one of the main factor for soybean’s wet injury was lowoxygen. And cultivar-specific response for low oxygen, as like the reduction of leaf area or fine root,and the decline of root water uptake were found out.