Analysis of molecular mechanisms regulating specific gene expression of sex pheromone receptor genes in the silkmoth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22688004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Takeshi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任講師 (20506761)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords昆虫 / 遺伝子 / 発現制御 / 性フェロモン受容体 / カイコガ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to understand molecular mechanisms underlying highly specific gene expression of sex pheromone receptor genes in the silkmoth Bombyx mori. in vivo promoter assay of BmOR1 gene that encodes the sex pheromone receptor for the main pheromone component of the silkmoth, bombykol, indicated that 0.3 kb upstream regulatory sequences of BmOR1 can appropriately induce reporter gene expression in bombykol sensitive olfactory receptor neurons in the male antennae. Analysis of this upstream region revealed the presence of a potential binding site of doublesex protein that is a transcription factor involved in sex determination in the silkmoth. These results provide important information to unrabel the mechanism of sex pheromone receptor gene regulation in the silkmoth.