Molecular mechanisms for borate crosslinking of pectic polysaccharides in plant cell walls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22688005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIWA Kyoko  北海道大学, 創成研究機構, 特任助教 (50570587)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシロイヌナズナ / ホウ素 / 植物細胞壁 / ペクチン / 変異株 / 遺伝子 / 植物 / 細胞壁 / ホウ酸
Research Abstract
Boron is one of essential elements for plants and boron deficiency reduces plant productivity. It has been already established that one major physiological role of boron is borate crosslinking of the specific polysaccharides in cell walls. However, molecular mechanisms underlying formation of this borate crosslinking in cell walls remains unknown. In the present study, molecules related to borate crosslinking of cell walls were identified in Arabidopsis, including a boron transporter which preferentially transports boron for efficient formation of borate cross-linked cell walls under low boron conditions.