Development of microbial community producing useful materials driven by light energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22688006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
HARUTA Shin  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50359642)
Research Collaborator MATSUURA Katsumi  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30181689)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光合成 / 微生物生態系 / メタン / 微生物 / 生態学 / バイオテクノロジー / 光エネルギー
Research Abstract
A microbial community which produced methane under illumination was developed using hot spring microbial mats as a source of microorganisms. In this microbial community, oxygenic photosynthesis by thermophilic cyanobacteria mainly worked as a primary production, heterotrophic bacteria consumed oxygen and degraded organic compounds provided by cyanobacteria, and hydrogen gas produced by fermentation was utilized for methane production by methanogenic archaea. Among these microorganisms, we found several types of interspecies relationship which may help to develop and maintainthe microbial community.