Visualization of the neural circuit transmitting taste information and elucidation of mechanisms underlying its development and maintenance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22688010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIMARU Yoshiro (2011-2012)  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 特任助教 (10451840)
石丸 喜朗 (2010)  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 特任助教 (10481045)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords味覚 / 脳・神経 / 解剖学 / 酸味受容体 / シナプストレーサー / トランスジェニックマウス
Research Abstract
To elucidate the mechanism underlying the transmission of taste information from taste buds to the brain, the neural circuit transmitting sour taste information was first visualized by generating transgenic mice in which a transneuronal tracer, wheat germ agglutinin, was specifically expressed in sour-sensing cells. It has been suggested that the neural circuits transmitting pleasant (sweet and umami) and aversive (bitter and sour) tastes were mutually segregated in the cranial sensory ganglia.