Development of technique to disrupt the reproductive function of Monochamus alternatus using an endosymbiotic bacterium, Wolbachia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22688012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
AIKAWA Takuya  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 東北支所, 主任研究員 (90343805)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマツノマダラカミキリ / ボルバキア / マイクロインジェクション / 生殖異常 / マツ材線虫病
Research Abstract
Wolbachia are endosymbiotic bacteria in arthropods including insects, and capable of manipulating host reproduction by causing cytoplasmic incompartibility, parthenogenesis, male killing or feminization. In this study, effect of artificial injection of the Wolbachia of Collosobruchus chinensis (cause cytoplasmic incompartibility to the host) to Monochamus alternatus was investigated. Mating experiments between Wolbachia-injected individuals and non-injected individuals revealed that only the hatching rate of eggs produced by mating of injected males x non-injected females decreased remarkably. This means that the Wolbachia of C. chinensis caused cytoplasmic incompartibility to M. alternatus.