Understanding the mechanisms that generate sex differences in the teleost brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22688015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Kataaki  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10370131)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords魚類 / 脳 / メダカ / 性差
Research Abstract
Teleost fish exhibit sex differences in a variety of behavioral and endocrine patterns. However, virtually nothing is known about what brain mechanisms underlie these sex differences. The present study has revealed that a steroidogenic enzyme and sex steroid receptors are female-specifically or female-preferentially expressed in several regions of the medaka brain, resulting from the action of estrogen derived from the ovary. These systems within the brain may be relevant to sex differences in some behavioral and/or physiological traits.