Ecology of diatom DNA and RNA viruses in marine environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22688016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionFisheries Research Agency
Principal Investigator
TOMARU Yuji  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (10416042)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords珪藻 / ウイルス / 生態 / Chaetoceros / DNA / RNA / DNAウイルス / RNAウイルス / 現場動態 / 抗体 / ウイルス種判別 / 微細藻類
Research Abstract
Since the first discovery of a diatom-infecting virus, viral infection is assumed to be a significant factor affecting the dynamics of diatoms. Recently, two diatom viruses, CtenDNAV and CtenRNAV, which share the same host species, Chaetoceros tenuissimus, were isolated and characterised. We evaluated the relationships between water temperature and viral infections. The results showed that the host population decline due to CtenDNAV was faster at higher water temperatures, and vice versa for CtenRNAV. The susceptibilities of the host species to CtenRNAV were diverse among the strains, and they changed along with water temperature, but not for CtenDNAV. These virus proliferation characteristics, including dependency on water temperature, might be important factors affecting the diatom hos and virus relationship, resulting in both their dominance and survival in nature.