Elucidation of biological mechanisms of species alternations through spawning habitat analysis and intersystem comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22688017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionFisheries Research Agency
Principal Investigator
TAKASUKA Akinori  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 中央水産研究所, 主任研究員 (00392902)
Research Collaborator OOZEKI Yoshioki  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 中央水産研究所, センター長 (40371819)
KURODA Hiroshi  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 北海道区水産研究所, 研究員 (30531107)
OKUNISHI Takeshi  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 東北区水産研究所, 研究員 (60374576)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords海洋生態 / 海洋資源 / 水産学 / 生態学 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / ペルー / カナダ / 米国:ペルー:カナダ / 国際研究者交流(米国・ペルー・カナダ)
Research Abstract
The present study examined biological characteristics of anchovy and sardine mainly through spawning habitat analysis, to clarify biological mechanisms of species alternations, that is, the out-of-phase population oscillations between anchovy and sardine in response to climate changes. (1) Historical changes in spawning habitat at large spatial and temporal scales were described. (2) Mechanisms of spawning habitat formation at small spatial and temporal scales were understood. (3) Spawning responses to physical and biological factors were compared among the Kuroshio, California, and Humboldt Current systems. The spawning responses were dramatically different between the opposite sides of the Pacific, indicating that the biological characteristics are species-specific rather than genus-specific. (4) Growth-survival relationships during the early life stages of fish were reviewed to incorporate the biological characteristics into bioenergetics models in the future.