Food safety and animal health risks along with globalization and economic growth in Asian countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22688018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HOSONO Hiromi  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (00396342)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords食品衛生 / 畜産衛生 / ベトナム / タイ / リスク認知 / 畜産物流通 / 食肉衛生 / 食肉流通 / アジア / リスク / 家畜衛生 / 東南アジア / 牛 / 流通システム
Research Abstract
Animal production and distribution system in Asian countries have developed rapidly to meet the increasing demand on animal products along with economic development. Recently each country have revised or launched new policy on food safety and animal health however, not fully achieved in practice. Recommended hygiene practice at slaughterhouse and/or retail level are difficult to achieve especially in the wet markets. Value and cost oriented opportunistic behavior were observed in trading animal and animal products which might cause food/animal hygiene problem. It is partly because of the low risk perception on microbial hazards between stakeholders as well as consumers. People tend to perceive chemical oriented risk as high while microbial risk as low.