Hydro-meteorological analysis in the wetlands and lakes of the Volta River basin in West Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22688020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University (2012)
Japan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
FUJIHARA Yoichi  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (10414038)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords水循環 / 水資源 / 氾濫原 / 洪水 / アフリカ / 再解析データ / 観測不十分流域 / 農業工学 / 蒸発量 / ガーナ
Research Abstract
The utility of reanalysis and global precipitation datasets was examined for hydro-meteorological analysis in the wetlands and lakes of the Volta River basin. Various meteorological patterns were used as input data for a hydrologic and a river flow models, and river flows were simulated. Results indicate that the combination of GPCP precipitation and ERA evaporation produced the most accurate flows. In addition, the results for the GPCP precipitation and ERA evaporation were better than those for the combination of observed precipitation and ERA evaporation. This demonstrates that the combination of GPCP precipitation and ERA evaporation data is very useful for water balance analysis in un-gauged basins.