Development of multi-element RI imaging technique in a plant body on use of Compton camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22688021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
KAWACHI Naoki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (70414521)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsRIイメージング / 複数元素同時 / コンプトンカメラ / 複数元素動態の同時撮像 / イメージング / 植物栄養動態 / 複数核種同時撮像 / 多元素同時計測
Research Abstract
Radiotracer imaging technologies enable us to know live the physiological function in the plant body. Serial images of the radiotracer can be used to indicate the changing distribution of constituent behavior within a living plant system and to describe the dynamics and kinetics of a substance in an intact plant. X-rays and Gamma-rays emitted from the radiotracer in a plant almost completely penetrate the body, and the image data obtained using them can potentially be used to quantitatively analyze physiological function parameters. This study is realized in the field of plant science to investigate kinetics of plant nutritions and environmental pollutions on use of a multi-element imaging system of a Compton camera for simultaneous multi-RI tracer imaging in intact plant.