Development of novel prognostic evaluation and therapy of hematological neoplasms in dogs and cats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22688026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Yasuhito  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (70401180)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリンパ系腫瘍 / 肥満細胞腫 / 微小残存病変 / 分子標的療法 / 予後解析 / リンパ系腫
Research Abstract
The minimal residual disease assay by the gene analysis in canine lymphoid neoplasms was established and showed extremely useful for curative effect and a prognostic evaluation. In addition, plural tumor-related factors abnormality was clarified, and a part participated in the outcome and indicated to be with candidate novel treatment target molecules. Furthermore, the cytomorphological classification in feline lymphomas was established and it was clarified that the malignancy according to the classification was significantly associated with the outcome. On the other hand, antitumor effects of molecular target agents were analyzed in canine mastocytoma and the results showed potentials of novel treatment strategy. Furthermore, genetic mutations and the malignancy classification of canine mastocytoma participated in treatment efficacy and the outcome. The results are extremely useful for treatment guidelines and the prognostic evaluation in hematological neoplasms of animals.