A novel model of epilepsy: Familial spontaneous epileptic cats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22688027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Daisuke  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (20366793)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsてんかん / 動物モデル / 遺伝 / ネコ / 脳波 / MRI / 疾病モデル / 疾病モデル動物
Research Abstract
This sequential study is performed to establish a family line of spontaneous epileptic cat (FSEC) as a novel animal model of epilepsy. FSEC is thought to be inherited as autosomal recessive and can maintain the strain only affected animals. The seizure types of FSEC correspond to human mesial temporal lobe epilepsy and existing model of temporal lobe epilepsy (kindling, kainate, or EL mice), ie., limbic focal seizures with/without secondarily generalizations. Electroencephalographic and MRI features also show that the epileptogenic zone of FSEC exist in the amygdala and/or hippocampus. We are convinced that FSEC will be a precious and important animal model of "true" (spontaneous and genetic) epilepsy.