Novel equilibrium control under transition-metal catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22689001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ARISAWA MIEKO  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50302162)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords平衡制御 / 触媒反応 / 有機イオウ化合物 / 切断再配列 / へテロ元素捕捉剤 / 平衡相関 / ロジウム触媒 / 単結合メタセシス反応 / ヘテロ元素捕捉剤 / イオウ単体 / C-H活性化置換反応 / 不活性結合 / 酸性度 / 平衡反応 / 熱力学的安定性 / 単結合
Research Abstract
I found that transition-metal complexes could be used as catalyst for the synthesis and transformation of organosulfur compounds, and that a variety of reactions involving cleavage of heteroatom bonds such as C-S, C-F, C-C, C-O, S-S, P-P bonds were developed. The development of efficient catalysts, which decreases the activation energy of the reaction, provides equilibrium reactions, when the relative thermodynamic stabilities of the substrates and products are close. Then, equilibrium control methods using co-substrates and thermodynamically intermediate substrates were developed. Method employing the combination of transition-metal catalysis and equilibrium control can be generally used for the synthesis of organosulfur compounds.