Pathophysiological role of the blood-brain barrier hemichannels and molecular-targeted diagnosis and therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22689005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2011-2013)
University of Toyama (2010)
Principal Investigator
TACHIKAWA MASANORI  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00401810)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヘミチャネル / 脳毛細血管内皮細胞 / パネキシン / コネキシン / 輸送 / 血液脳関門 / 病態 / 阻害 / トランスポーター
Research Abstract
The present findings have established the new concept that specific subtypes of hemichannels, i.e., pannexin 1 and connexin 43, at the human blood-brain barrier (BBB) make a significant contribution to the dysfunction of the BBB transport system under acute ischemic conditions. This could raise the potential of the BBB hemichannels as a therapeutic target for brain ischemic damage exaggeration.