PIPs and Ca2+-dependent regulation on Ca channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22689006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2012-2013)
Fukuoka University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
MASAYUKI Mori  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80342640)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Ryuji  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (30232573)
OKAMURA Yasushi  大阪大学, 医学部, 教授 (80201987)
MORI Yasuo  京都大学, 地球環境学童, 教授 (80212265)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生理学 / ホスホイノシチド / カルシウム / TRP channel / PIP2 / 平滑筋 / 蛍光共鳴エネルギー移動 / シミュレーション / イオンチャネル / カルシウムシグナル / 蛍光エネルギー移動 / TRPCチャネル / 電気生理学 / 平滑筋収縮 / 血圧調節 / TRPチャネル / 生理学一般 / 受容体・イオンチャネル / 蛍光エネルギー移動(FRET) / カルモジュリン / 細胞内カルシウム / 生体膜 / イメージング
Research Abstract
TRPC3/C6/C7 channels, a subgroup of classical/canonical TRP channels, are activated by diacylglycerol produced via activation of phospholipase C (PLC)-coupled receptors. The critical importance of PIPs to various ion-transporting molecules is well documented, but their function in relation to these channels remains controversial. We used voltage-sensing phosphatase (DrVSP) to study TRPC3/C6/C7 regulation and found that the channel activity was controlled by PIP2-DAG signaling in a self-limiting manner. We also simulated the channel dynamics based on this self-limiting hypothesis. Overall, our studies demonstrate a fundamental regulatory mechanism of TRPC3/6/7 activation by PIP2-DAG signal.