Clarification of the function and regulation of the rheostat molecule NLK, which fine-tunes the activity strength of signal transduction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22689008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ISHITANI Tohru  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (40448428)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリン酸化 / 器官形成 / がん / イメージング / NLK / Wntシグナル / Notchシグナル / シグナルレオスタット / Nemo-like kinase / ホモダイマー形成 / Lef1
Research Abstract
NLK is an evolutionarily conserved protein kinase, which fine-tunes the activity strength of various signal transduction systems. In this study, we discovered that NLK strengthen Wnt signaling activity by phosphorylating a transcription factor Lef1 in neural progenitor cells and this regulation contributes to the size expansion of vertebrate brain tissues. We also found that NLK autoactivates via its autophosphorylation and that DP1 protein inhibits NLK activity. Thus, we revealed new functions and regulations of NLK.