Molecular basis of Src-induced tumorigenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22689009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ONEYAMA Chitose  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 准教授 (90373208)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子腫瘍学 / Src / ラフト / マイクロRNA
Research Abstract
In c-Src-induced transformation, we found that the lipid composition of rafts and the expression of lipid metabolism genes are changed. The addition of cholesterol to rafts efficiently suppressed c-Src-induced cell transformation. We also found that the miR-99a-mTOR/ FGFR3 pathway is crucial for controlling tumor growth and that c-Src. miR-542-3p. ILK. FAK circuit plays a pivotal role in controlling tumor progression. Our study provides insights into these novel signaling axes in the Src-related oncogenic pathway.