Identification of responsive genes for age-dependent infantile epileptic encephalopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22689011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SAITSU Hirotomo  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 医学部 (40402838)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsゲノムマイクロアレイ / 次世代シークエンサー / エクソーム解析 / 大田原症候群 / ウエスト症候群 / 早期発症てんかん性脳症 / ゲノム / 年齢依存性てんかん性脳症 / KCNQ2 / CASK / CDKL5 / 転座 / SRGAP2 / MEF2C / SPTAN1 / 乳児 / West症候群 / STXBP1
Research Abstract
We demonstrated that mutations in SPTAN1 cause West syndrome with myelination delay and atrophy of brain thought identification of a de novo microdeletion in a patient. We also clarified breakpoints of two balanced translocations, demonstrating involvement of abnormalities of SRGAP2 and MEF2C in epileptic encephalopathy. In addition, by whole exome sequencing, we identified mutations in KCNQ2 and CASK in patients with Ohtahara syndrome.