Analysis of age-related diseases with oxidative stress in mitochondrial ROS-inducible model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22689012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Takamasa  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (20548680)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords酸化ストレス / ミトコンドリア / 習慣流産 / 不妊 / 神経変性疾患 / 学習記憶 / レドックスシグナル / マウス / 活性酸素 / 生活習慣病 / シグナル伝達 / 学習・記憶
Research Abstract
In this study, we focused on age-related diseases with oxidative stress. The age-dependent alterations of tissue functions caused by oxidative stress were analyzed in mitochondrial reactive oxygen species (ROS)-inducible model Tet-mev-1 mice. In the results, 1) low-birth-weight infants, 2) accelerated age-related corneal dysfunctions with dry eyes by lacrimal gland inflammations, 3) glial environmental defects in hippocampal regions with age, 4) recurrent abortions and maternal death, and 5) chronic hyperglycemia were confirmed as aging phenomena caused by mitochondrial oxidative stress. It was expecting that a means would be demonstrated to suppress the age-dependent homeostatic unbalanced alterations in individuals, when these molecular mechanisms would be clarified in this mouse model.