The role of natural helper cells during helminth infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22689013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MORO Kazuyo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教(非常勤) (90468489)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナチュラルヘルパー細胞 / 寄生虫感染 / IL-33 / IL-25 / Th2サイトカイン / 好酸球浸潤 / 肺 / ケモカイン受容体 / Th2
Research Abstract
Natural helper(NH) cells, which we reported to be novel innate lymphoid cell, proliferated and produced IL-5, IL-13 and eotaxin in response to IL-33 or the combination of IL-2 and IL-25(IL-2+IL-25). While naive NH cells expressed CCR2, IL-33 or IL-2+IL-25 stimulation downregulated CCR2 and induced CCR4, enabling NH cells to migrate to the lung. These cells do not migrate to lymph nodes or express MHC class II, and are distinct from other T_H2-type innate lymphocytes present in lymph nodes shch as nuocyte. Although Nippostrongylus brasiliensis infection or intratracheal administration of IL-33 or IL-2+IL-25 failed to induce lung eosinophilia in・_c^<-/-> Rag-2^<-/-> mice lacking NH cells, adoptive transfer of NH cells restored the accumulation of CCR4^+NH cells and eosinophilia in the lung. NH cells thus play an important role by inducing goblet cell hyperplasia and eosinophilia in the lung during helminth infection.