Role of memory T helper cells in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22689014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TOKOYODA Koji  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (20362402)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords免疫記憶 / ヘルパーT細胞 / 骨髄 / 二次免疫反応 / 抗原提示細胞 / 自己免疫 / CD69 / プラズマ細胞
Research Abstract
We focused on CD69 which is known as an activation marker, because resting memory T helper cells expressed it in the bone marrow and clarified the essential role of CD69 in relocation of splenic effector T helper cells to the bone marrow by using CD69-deficient mice which our laboratory generated. Moreover, we also found the sufficient role of CD49b, also called as integrin alpha2, in their relocation by using CD49b-deficient mice (in revision). These data suggest that effector T helper cells expressing both CD69 and CD49b from the secondary lymphoid organs relocate to the bone marrow by a two-step process.
To examine roles of bone marrow memory T helper cells, we evaluated humoral immune response of CD69-deficient mice which lacks them. CD69-deficient mice have a marked reduction of production of high-affinity antibodies and generation of long-lived plasma cells in the bone marrow, although they normally produced antibodies and generate splenic plasmablasts in the early phase of an immune response. The reduction was due to a defective help of bone marrow memory T helper cells for homing of plasmablasts to the bone marrow. Since this helper function is antigen-dependent, the data suggests a fact of T-B interaction via T-cell receptor/MHC class II. Since CD69-deficient mice can normally generate follicular helper T cells and germinal center B cells, this help for B lineages is a novel role of bone marrow memory T helper cells after germinal center reaction. We are identifying the essential candidates for this T-cell help and the studies will contribute the understanding of T helper cell memory.