Spatial immunological network at mucosal immune system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22689015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
JUN Kunisawa  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (80376615)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords粘膜免疫 / イメージング / 感染症
Research Abstract
In this study, we performed an immunological studies using some imaging system for analyzing bacterial distribution and growth as well as host immune system at mucosal tissues. Using chemiluminescence-based microbial detection system, we can evaluate nasal vaccine effects against Streptococcus pneumoniae. As host immune system, we identified M cell-like cells in the epithelial cell layer of the nasal cavity as a new pathogen uptake pathway. In addition, macro-confocal laser microscopy allowed us to reveal the unique dendritic cell function in the formation of T cell areas in the Peyer's patches by regulating the retention rather than entering step of T cells in the Peyer's patches. Taken together, our imaging systems reveal the novel immunological functions and bacterial distribution and growth, which can be applied to the basic immunological analyses and the evaluation of mucosal vaccines.