Analysis of the mechanisms of an RNase, Zc3h12a-mediated immune regulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22689016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2012)
Osaka University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Osamu  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (10379092)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords炎症 / サイトカイン / mRNA安定性 / 自然免疫 / シグナル伝達 / RNA安定性 / IkBキナーゼ / Zc3h12a / ユビキチン化 / プロテオソーム / Toll-like receptor
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the role of an RNase Regnase-1 (also known as Zc3h12a) in the prevention of the development of autoimmune diseases, and found that Regnase-1 expressed in T cells as well as macrophages is critical for this task. Furthermore, Regnase-1 protein expression is dramatically regulated in the course of inflammation in these cells.