Genome tailor-made evaluation of gout risk by molecular epidemiologic analysis toward early prevention of gout
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22689021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Hirotaka  防衛医科大学校, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 講師 (00528292)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子遺伝疫学 / 予防医学 / 個人差医療 / 尿酸 / 遺伝統計学 / 個人差医療に基づく予防医学
Research Abstract
In this study, we collected genome samples and clinical information from gout/hyperuricemia cases and controls. As a case only study, we genotyped 644 hyperuricemia patients for ABCG2 dysfunctional variants, which revealed that “decrease of extra-renal urate excretion is a common cause of hyperuricemia”(Nature Communications, 2012). In addition, a genome wide association study of gout is also ongoing with the support of the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas ”Genome Sciences”. So far, we obtained several positive data by preliminary analysis, and we convince ourselves that we will report on the important gout susceptible genes soon.