National-wide high school survey against smoking by the Global School Personnel Survey in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22689023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionYokohama City University (2012)
Fukushima Medical University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
KANDA Hideyuki  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (80294370)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国際比較可能な喫煙質問票調査 / Global School Personnel Survey (GSPS) / 中学校・高校職員 / 全国調査 / 国際比較可能な喫煙質問調査 / 高校職員 / Global School Personnel Survey(GSPS) / 中学校職員 / 日本語版作成と翻訳の妥当性 / プレテスト
Research Abstract
The Global School Personnel Survey (GSPS) is a comparable international survey to evaluate smoking measures among both schools and school staffs. We performed that survey national-widely the first in Japan. Compared with the international results based on the GSPS, the smoking rates among school staffs in Japan were lower. Then, we found the recognitions for smoking among school staffs, the real rules of the smoking in school and the anti-smoking education were carried out higher than other countries.