Clarification of the pathogenesis for Crohn's disease by genome-wide association study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22689025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Keiko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 多型解析技術開発チーム, 研究員 (50415329)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsクローン病 / 一塩基多型(SNP) / 全ゲノム相関解析 (GWAS) / SNP (一塩基多型) / GWAS (全ゲノム相関解析) / SNP(一塩基多型) / GWAS(全ゲノム相関解析)
Research Abstract
To clarify the genetic factors for Crohn's disease (CD) in Japanese, we performed a genome-wide association study (372 individuals with CD (cases) and 3389 controls) and a replication study with an independent panel of 1151 CD cases and 15,800 controls. We confirmed the association in the MHC, TNFSF15 and STAT3 regions which have been reported. In addition, we identified two novel susceptibility loci on chromosome 4p14 and in the SLC25A15-ELF1-WBP4 region on 13q14.