Systematic analyses of modes of migration, differentiation andfunction of bone-resorbing osteoclasts visualized by intravitalimaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22689030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Masaru  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任教授 (10324758)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリウマチ学 / 骨代謝 / 破骨細胞 / イメージング / 関節リウマチ / ケモカイン / 脂質メディエーター / 骨粗鬆症 / 細胞動態
Research Abstract
The main subject of this study is to reveal the cellular dynamics in various kinds of tissues and organs in vivo, by using advanced imaging techniques, especially focusing on the dynamic phenomenon within bone marrow cavity. By improving the optical technology, we developed an intravital bone imaging system that enabled elucidation of control mechanisms for dynamic behaviors of bone-resorbing osteoclasts in vivo. We also developed novel anti-bone resorptive treatments based on our findings.