The mechanisms of recognition ofStreptococcus pneumoniae by innate lymphocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22689031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
KINJO Yuki  国立感染症研究所, 生物活性物質部, 室長 (20570831)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords感染症 / 内科 / 免疫学 / 細菌 / 脂質
Research Abstract
Pneumonia is the third leading cause of death in Japan. The aim of this research project is to elucidate the mechanisms of host defense against Streptococcus pneumonia, the leading causative agent of pneumonia. We have found that a lymphocyte called NKT cell detects bacterial glycolipid antigen rapidly after S. pneumonia infection. Our data show that the recognition of glycolipid antigen by NKT cell is important for bacterial clearance. Furthermore, human NKT cells also respond to S. pneumonia glycolipid similar to mouse NKT cells. These data indicate that the recognition of bacterial glycolipid antigen by NKT cells plays an important role in the host defense against S. pneumonia infection.