Identifying genetic factors for deficits in interpersonal behaviors by utilizing multimodal Magnetic Resonance Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22689034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMASUE Hidenori  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80436493)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会性の障害 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 統合失調症 / オキシトシン受容体遺伝子多型 / 内側前頭前野 / 島皮質 / 自閉症的社会行動傾向 / Nーアセチルアスパラギン酸 / グルタミン酸-グルタミン総和 / 批判的な聴覚言葉 / 対人行動 / 自閉症 / 広汎性発達障害 / MRI / functional MRI / MR-spectroscopy / 中間表現型 / 脳画像 / 対人行動の障害 / 男女差 / マルチモダリティ脳MRI / ゲノム要因 / マルチモダリティ脳MRI解析
Research Abstract
This study project revealed associations between OXTR rs2254298a, a risk allele for autism spectrum disorders (ASD) in Asian populations, and regional gray matter volumes in limbic and paralimbic brain structures (Biol Psychiatry 2010a; 2011; SCAN 2013). Effects of exogenous oxytocin on phenotype/endophenotype of oxytocin related genetic factors were further tested by conducting a randomized controlled double-blind trial (J Neurosci 2012; JAMA psychiatry 2014). Furthermore, common and distinct contributions of medial prefrontal and inferior frontal cortices to the brain pathophysiology for schizophreina and ASD were revealed (e.g. Biol Psychiatry 2010b; Transl Psychiatry 2012; Schizophr Bull 2013).