Realtime image guided surgical navigation system using optical mechanical sensing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22689037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Maki  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特命講師 (70398733)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords手術ナビゲーション / 外科手術 / 医療画像支援 / 医療機器開発 / ナビゲーション / 低侵襲手術
Research Abstract
We developed real time image guided surgical navigation system using optical mechanical sensing technology. By using this surgical navigation systems we can make registration between these systems and the objective organs in the operative field precisely. The experimental result shows that the error on the registration between image data and the actual surgery system is low enough to fulfill the requirement of surgical system in the use of high-resolution image data. This system realizes the safe, precise and minimally invasive surgery by the combination of intra-operative diagnosis and advanced therapeutic device. Optical and mechanical tracking of surgical instruments and simultaneous registration of organ position is feasible in valuable surgery and medical education.