Stem cell marker, nestin-targeting therapy in pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22689038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yoko  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20363187)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsnestin / 膵癌 / 分子標的治療薬 / 浸潤 / 転移 / 癌幹細胞 / Nestin / 分子標的治療
Research Abstract
In the present study, we have studied the effects and mechanisms of nestin-targeting therapy in pancreatic cancers. Inhibition of nestin in pancreatic cancer cell lines suppressed cell migration, invasion, sphere-forming ability and liver metastasis. The inhibitory effects of nestin were involved in the expression levels of F-actin, E-cadherin and transcription factor 4. We found that nestin expression was regulated by the methylation of the nestin gene and by the activation of cell signaling pathway proteins such as PKR and AKT. Tail vein injections of siRNA-targeting nestin into immunodeficient mice in which human pancreatic cancer had been transplanted suppressed both primary and metastatic tumor formation. Nestin is considered a promising target for pancreatic cancers, and further studies are needed to develop nestin-targeting therapy for pancreatic cancer.