Virotherapy for bone and soft tissue sarcoma by telomerase-specific oncolytic adenovirus
Project/Area Number |
22689040
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 骨 / 軟部腫瘍学 / 軟部肉腫 / ウイルス療法 / アデノウイルス / テロメラーゼ / 骨肉腫 |
Research Abstract |
Bone and soft tissue sarcoma cells treated by telomerase-specific oncolytic adenovirus showed a dose- and time-dependent viral replication and cytolysis, which were positively associated with the expression levels of coxackie-adenoviral receptor and hTERT. Oncolytic adenoviral infection also induced both apototic and autophagic cell death in these cells, and also showed inhibition of tumor growth in osteosarcoma xenograft mouse model.