Immunological response against bone and soft tissue sarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22689041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAHARA Tomohide  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20404634)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords骨 / 軟部腫瘍学 / 骨肉腫抗原 / HLA/ペプチド複合体 / ファージディスプレイライブラリ
Research Abstract
We performed phase I clinical peptide vaccination trial for patient with osteosarcoma. We used HLA-A24 or HLA-A2-restricted PBF-derived peptides as the vaccines with incomplete Freund' adjuvant. The peptide-specific CTL responses were observed in two HLA-A24+ and one HLA-A2+patients. After the confirmation of safety and immunogenicity of the peptide vaccines, we will plan phase II trial as adjuvant therapy after operative resection combined with post-operative chemotherapy.
In addition, we generated artificial antibody against HLA/peptide complex recognized by CTL(natural epitope antibody). scFv phage display library was constructed from RNA derived from human naive PBMC and tonsiles, followed by biopanning using HLA-A2/PBF peptide complex. After panning, one scFv clone was obtained and converted into hIgG1 subtype(scFv-hIgG1). The scFv-hIgG1 recognized peptide-pulsed T2 cells by FACS and showed high affinity by SPR analysis. This natural epitope antibody might be useful for the detection of HLA/peptide complex on tumor cells and for the development of genetically engineered CTLs expressing natural epitope antibody for adoptive cell therapy.