The role of epogenetic modulation in the neuropathic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22689043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAE Aya  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60379170)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子後修飾 / 神経障害性疼痛 / バイオマーカー / DNA後修飾 / BDNF / 神経障害痛 / 動物モデル / 眼窩下神経絞扼モデル / メチル化 / 大規模シークエンサー / スプライスバリアント / 定量PCR / エピジェネティック / ヒストン修飾 / 神経因性疼痛
Research Abstract
Pain is one of the most uncomfortable feeling to have of humans, but the mechanism is unclear.In this study, we conducted research by focusing on the epigenetic modification. We focused on the unique feature of brain-derived neurotrophic factor(BDNF)gene construction, we performed the mRNA quantification of the various splice variants, methylation analysis of CpG islands of each splice variant, and histone modification. Many CpG islands methylation rates changes were very little but significantly higher in nerve-injured rats than naive, or naive and sham rats. The dendrogram from methylation profiles of some exon's promoter region demonstrated that classification of nerve injured rats and naive controls at the first branch completely matched the condition. These were considered to be strong candidates for biomarkers of neuropathic pain in the future.