Feasibility of abnormal development of spermatogonial stem cells in impaired spermatogenesis; detection of disease genes and functional analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22689044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Kentaro  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70448710)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI Yutaro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (40238134)
KOJIMA Yoshiyuki  福島医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60305539)
KUROKAWA Satoshi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (50468253)
KAMISAWA Hideyuki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (00551277)
MORITOKI Yoshinobu  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (50595395)
NISHIO Hidenori  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 臨床研究医 (10621063)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords精子幹細胞 / 細胞分化 / 発生・分化 / 停留精巣 / 精原細胞 / 幹細胞
Research Abstract
Two major complications of cryptorchidism, in which the testes did not congenitally descended into scrotum, are impaired spermatogenesis and testicular cancer. Although it is reported that some acquired factors such as high temperature surrounding testis are involved in the impaired spermatogenesis, we consider that congenital factor, dysfunction of spermatogonial stem cells, is more important.
In the present research, our aim is elucidation of genes associated with stem cell development and etiology of impaired spermatogenesis. As a result, we could detect some candidate genes by analyses using human testicular tissues or cryptorchid model animals. Among them, epigenetic regulators of gene expressions are also included. In conclusion, we could uncover several mechanisms involved in development of spermatogonial stem cells.