Development of an integrated neuroprotective treatments in glaucoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22689045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Toru  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30361075)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords緑内障 / 視神経乳頭循環不全 / 乳頭陥凹拡大 / 軸索流障害 / カルパインインヒビター / Laser Speckle Flowgraphy / 酸化ストレス / Nrf2 / カルバイン インヒビター
Research Abstract
The glaucoma is an eye disease that is the primary cause of vision loss in Japan, and its prevalence rate is still increasing. Although high intraocular pressure was an important risk-factor in glaucoma, in this research, the clinical validity of the ocular fundus blood flow evaluation in glaucoma diagnosis, participation of the oxidant stress defense mechanism and calpain to control of mouse retinal ganglion cell death, and mouse retinal ganglion cell protection ability of antioxidants and calpain inhibitor were newly clarified. These results will be important for pathological elucidation, an early detection, and development of nerve protection treatments in the field of glaucoma.