The mechanism of transcriptional factor Runx1 in chondrogenic differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22689052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YANO Fumiko  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80529040)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsRunx1 / 変形性膝関節症 / 軟骨分化 / 変形性関節症 / RUNX1 / 軟骨再生
Research Abstract
To investigate the role of transcriptional factor Runx1 in chondrogenic differentiation, we analyzed the function of Runx1 from early differentiation to hypetrophy in chondrocytes in vitro and in vivo. Runx1 directly binds to COL2A1 promoter and enhances Col2a1 expression but inhibits Col10a1 expression. Runx1 is an inducer of chondrogenic differentiation and a suppressor of the subsequent hypertrophy. Runx1 is expressed in articular cartilage surface of normal tissues, but not in degradated cartilage.